CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Eric Chen
H&C Industries Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of three chemicals for use in Ink Coatings from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated March 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three products are as follows:

QualiCure® GM61WOO (EOEOEA)- CAS # 7328-17-8 QualiCure® GM62DOO (DPGDA) CAS # 57472-68-1 QualiCure® GM63FOO (PETIA) CAS # 1245638-61-2

Product 1 is also known as 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) ethyl acrylate. Your request letter indicates it is a monomer/oligomer used in the ink/coating industries.

Product 2 is also known as Oxybis (methyl-2,1-ethanediyl) diacrylate. Your request letter indicates it is a monomer/oligomer used in the ink/coating industries.

Product 3 is also known as 2-Propenoic acid, reaction products with pentaerythritol. Your request letter indicates it is a chemical mixture used in the ink/coating industries.

The applicable subheading for the QualiCure® GM61WOO (EOEOEA) and the QualiCure® GM62DOO (DPGDA) will be 2916.12.5050,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Esters of acrylic acid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the QualiCure® GM63FOO (PETIA) will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division